Our Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy will explain how The Laundry uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

What data do we collect?

The Laundry collects the following data:

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide The Laundry with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

The Laundry may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

How will we use your data?

The Laundry may collect your data so that we can:

How do we store your data?

The Laundry store any data securely.

The Laundry will only keep your data for the timeframe permissible by law and for the purpose it has been collected for. Once this time period has expired or it is no longer required, we will delete your data.

What are your data protection rights?

The Laundry would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request The Laundry for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that The Laundry correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request The Laundry to complete the information you believe is incomplete

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that The Laundry erase your personal data, under certain conditions

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that The Laundry restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to The Laundry’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that The Laundry transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us through the ‘Contact’ section of our website.

Cookies

By continuing to browse this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

How do we use cookies?

The Laundry may use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies.  However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Laundry website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

The Laundry keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about The Laundry’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us using the ‘Contact’ section of our website.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that The Laundry has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.  There contact details are:

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (UK)

Address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF